- This event has passed.
Mannes School Chamber Bash, Spring 2019 (Site)
Sunday April 28, 2019, 11:00 am - 4:00 pm
FreeThe Ernst C. Stiefel Foundation presents the Mannes School of Music Chamber Music Program in an all-day concert marathon. With concerts happening in many of The New School’s concert venues — Arnhold Hall’s Ernst C. Stiefel Concert Hall, Baisley Powell Elebash Recital Hall, Room 450 and Glass Box Theater — these student performances will include chamber repertoire spanning a variety of periods and styles.
Program:
GLASSBOX MORNING 11AM
Fantaisie pour violon et harpe in A major, Op.124 (1907) Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921)
Feiyu Edward Li, violin; Hiu Man Kong, harp
Coached by: Emmanuel Ceysson
Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet (1953)- György Ligeti (1923-2006)
Yucheng Eva Zhang, flute; Matthew Scarcelli, oboe; Michelle Hromin, clarinet;
John Fulton, bassoon; Natalie Olivieri, horn
Coached by: Judith Mendenhall
Serenade in E-flat major, K. 375 – Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Reed Hunter Green, flute; Jiadi Pei, oboe; Tianqi Xia, clarinet;
Cheng-Hsuan Tim Li, bassoon; Alexander Trufanov, horn
Coached by: Judith Mendenhall
Trio for Clarinet, Violin, and Piano in G minor – Aram Khachaturian (1903-1978)
Francesca Gray, clarinet; Yiru Liao, violin; Binghao Li, piano
Coached by: Hiroko Yajima
Trio élégiaque No. 1 in G minor – Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943)
Grace Coolidge, violin; Julian Müller, cello; Artyom Pak, piano
Coached by: Todd Phillips
String Quartet No.12, Op.96 – “American” – Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904)
Kyu Ri Kim, violin; Yeonji Shim, violin; Seo Hyeon Park, viola; Ho-Jin Kim, cello
Coached by: Hiroko Yajima
GLASSBOX AFTERNOON 2PM
Suite from the Monteregian Hills – Morley Calvert (1928-1991)
Joshua Bialkin, trumpet; Jeremy Ryan, trumpet; Yechan David Moon, horn;
Andrew Ennis, trombone; Ka Hei Eunice Lai, tuba
Coached by: Tom Smith
Two Pieces for Three Trombones – Raymond Premru (1934-1998)
Interludio Frigyes Hidas (1928-2007)
Matthew Mantione, trombone; Alexander Theiss, trombone; Alan Morell, bass trombone
Coached by: Demian Austin
Original Music by the group, including The Wizard On The Mountain, Way of the Blade, and a Blues Improv
Calvin Mann, trumpet; Grant Kessler, guitar;
Leon Magno Sierra Angulo, double bass; Michael Larocca, drums/percussion
Coached by: Mark Gould
Students of the Chamber Brass Workshop
Coached by: Christopher McIntyre
Call (1987) for brass quintet Luciano Berio (1925-2003)
Kevin Barnes, trumpet; Lasse Bjerknas-Jacobsen, trumpet; Alexander Trufanov, horn; Alexander Theiss, trombone; Ka Hei Eunice Lai, tuba
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone (1922) – Francis Poulenc (1899-1963)
Joshua Bialkin, trumpet; Yechan David Moon, horn; Matthew Mantione, trombone
Epithalamium (1997) for two trumpets – Charles Wuorinen (b. 1938)
Kevin Barnes, trumpet; Calvin Mann, trumpet
Soli IV (1966) for brass trio – Carlos Chavez (1899-1978)
Lasse Bjerknas-Jacobsen, trumpet; Alexander Trufanov, horn; Alexander Theiss, trombone
Masque Arias (1991) for brass quintet – Michael Nyman (b. 1944)
Joshua Bialkin, trumpet; Calvin Mann, trumpet; Yechan David Moon, horn; Matthew Mantione, trombone;
Ka Hei Eunice Lai, tuba
STIEFEL HALL MORNING 11AM
Piano Trio in G major, K.496 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Anni Yu, violin; Kevin Maa, cello; Cong Bi, piano
Coached by: Jeff Zeigler
String Quartet No. 1 in F major, Op. 18/- 1 Ludwig Van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Letian Cheng, violin; Yeji Pyun, violin; Se Lyin Hong, viola; Bingyi Li, cello
Coached by: Ralph Evans
Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 49 – Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Natalie Xia, violin; Isaiah Pennington, cello; Lora Al Ahmad, piano
Coached by: Ann Schein
Piano Trio Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)
Laura Pereira, violin; Jihwon Na, cello; Kessa Mefford, piano
Coached by: Rebecca Fischer
STIEFEL HALL AFTERNOON BAROQUE 2:30PM
Mannes Baroque Chamber Players
Coached by: Nancy Wilson
Overture for Two Clarinets and Horn HWV 424 -Georg Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Louis Arques, Michael Raia, Claire Worsey
Concerto in Bb Major, Op. 4 No.1 from La Stravaganza -Antonio Vivaldi (1678 -1741)
Edward Li, June Chung, Mikayla Chan, soloists
Jessica Wong, Christine Chen, Sunny Lin, Thomas Nickell
Concerto for four violins in b minor, Op. 3 No.10 from L’Estro Armonico -Antonio Vivaldi Allegro
June Chung, Manuel Lok, Javed Wong, Yuren Zhang, soloists
Seo Hyeon Park, Grace Kim, Ji Hwon Na, Sunny Lin, Yuejiamin Ying
Concerto in g minor for two cellos RV 531 -Antonio Vivaldi
Ji Hwon Na, Julian Muller, soloists
Yuren Zhang, Javed Wong, Dan Yao, Christine Chen, Ji Hwan Yoon
STIEFEL HALL AFTERNOON 3:30PM
String Quartet no. 14 in G major, K. 387 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Laura Pereira, violin; Tsun Sze Jess Lo, violin; Avital Mazor, viola; Jihwon Na, cello
Coached by: Shmuel Ashkenasi
Jugend, Op. 139a Sigfrid Karg-Elert (1877-1933)
Jackie Traish, flute; Michael Raia, clarinet; Diana Allan, horn; Artyom Pak, piano
Coached by: David Krakauer
Eight Pieces for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano, Op. 83- Max Bruch (1838-1920)
Francesca Gray, clarinet; Jiawei Yan, viola; Youmei Cai, piano
Coached by: David Krakauer
Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56 for Two Pianos Johannes Brahms (1833-1897
Haotian Tim Deng, piano; Junting Cai, piano
Coached by: Gena Raps
ROOM 450 MORNING 11AM
Le Bouquet. Trois Nocturnes for Flute, Violin and Guitar op. 64 Carl Wilhelm August Blum (1786-1844)
Christopher McGrath, guitar; Cailing Lu, violin; Yunji Kim, violin
Coached by: Michael Newman
Three American Folksongs arr. Aaron Copland (1900-1990)
Dorothy Griffin, guitar; Philip Goldenberg, guitar; William Desbiens, voice
Coached by: Michael Newman
Trio Op. 9, No. 3 for Flute, Violin, and Guitar – Joseph Kreutzer (1790-1840)
Congyi Zhang, guitar; Mariko Shimasaki, violin; Yu-Hsuan Sophia Liao, flute
Coached by: Michael Newman
Horn Trio, Op. 40 – Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Sophia Filippone, horn; Yucheng Zeng, violin; Haoran You, piano
Coached by: David Jolley
String Quartet No. 1 in E minor, JB 1:105 – Bedřich Smetana (1824-1884)
Yun Kang, violin; Yingtao Guo, violin; Dan Yao, viola; Pin-Hsuan Chen, cello
Coached by: Ann Setzer
String Quartet No. 10 in A flat major, Op. 118 – Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975)
Samuel Luiz Frois, violin; Runze Shao, violin; Santiago Del Castillo Archiga, viola; Ezra Starr-Escobar, cello
Coached by: Ann Setzer
ROOM 450 AFTERNOON 2PM
String Quartet No. 3, Op. 76 – Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Avital Mazor, violin; Jiayi Guo, violin; Hsuan Chen, viola; Hyelim Kwon, cello
Coached by: Todd Phillips
Clarinet Trio, Op. 114 Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Carla Fortmann, clarinet; Ezra Starr-Escobar, cello; Marianna Vartikian, piano
Coached by: Peter Prosser
Piano Trio No.3 Op. 101 in C minor – Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Elena Ruiz Gonzalez, violin; Esder Kang, cello; Jorge Tabarés, piano
Coached by: Peter Prosser
ROOM 750 MORNING 11AM
String Quartet No.22 in B Flat Major, K. 589 – Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Ziming Wang, violin; Cheng-Hsuan Chen, violin; Li-Jung Chien, viola; Wangshu Xiang, cello
Coached by: Todd Phillips
String Quartet No. 12, D. 703 – Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Vivek Menon, violin; Yimiao Iris Chen, violin; Christian Barros, viola; Kevin Maa, cello
Coached by: Daniel Panner
String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 13 – Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Manuel Ming-Yui Lok, violin; Soulbin Lee, violin; Grace Kim, viola; Yu-Hsuan Candice Cheng, cello
Coached by: Daniel Panner
String Quartet No. 1 in E minor, JB 1:105 – Bedřich Smetana (1824-1884)
Jin Zhao, violin; YiRui Chiang, violin; Li-Jung Chien, viola; Wangshu Xiang, cello
Coached by: Edna Michell
String Quartet in B minor, Op. 11 – Samuel Barber (1910-1981)
Vivek Menon, violin; Yimiao Iris Chen, violin; Christian Barros, viola; Kevin Maa, cello
Coached by: Daniel Panner
ROOM 750 AFTERNOON 2PM
Sonata for Two Pianos in D major, K. 448/375a -Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Tingyue Jiang, piano; Shuning Li, piano
Coached by: Gena Raps
Rondo in C major Op. 73 – Frédéric Chopin (1810-1849)
Ke Shi, piano; Jiayi Song, piano
Coached by: Inessa Zaretsky
Scaramouche, Op. 165b – Darius Milhaud (1892-1974)
Lok Ching Viann Yu, piano; Tae Eun Kim, piano
Coached by: Inessa Zaretsky
Summer Music, for wind quintet, Op. 31 – Samuel Barber (1910-1981)
Rebecca Schifilliti, flute; Yejin Kim, oboe; Emmalie Tello, clarinet; Devin Cohen, basson; Sarah Morris, horn
Coached by: Marc Goldberg
Piano Trio No. 1 in E-flat major, Op. 1 – Ludwig Van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Seewing Lam, violin; Pin-Hsuan Chen, cello; Maftuna Tolipova, piano
Coached by: Gena Raps
Trio for Oboe (Flute), Bassoon, and Piano Jean Françaix (1912-1997)
Margaret Sloyer, flute; Clifton Joey Guidry, bassoon; Katherine Miller, piano
Coached by: J.Y. Song
Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17 – Clara Schumann (1819-1896)
Yukiko Kuhara, violin; Joohyeok Lee, cello; Tamana Tanaka, piano
Coached by: Inessa Zaretsky
Presented by the College of Performing Arts at The New School