Loading Events

Upcoming Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

List of Events

Tribute to Phineas Newborn Jr. at The Cutting Room

Sunday August 14, 3:00 pm - 5:45 pm

Performers Jeb Patton: Piano Carl Allen: Drums Yasushi Nakamura: Piano Joe Magnarelli: Trumpet Grant Stewart: Tenor Saxophone  

Masterworks Series: Mendelssohn and Beethoven Piano Trios, at Bargemusic

Sunday August 14, 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

ProgramMendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 49 Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op. 97 “Archduke” Masterworks Series   Tickets: $35 Performers Mark Peskanov, violin Edward Arron, cello Jeewon…

Wagner’s Nightmare, at Scholes Street Studio

Tuesday August 16, 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

The first Wagner’s Nightmare concert in NYC! A program of music which Wagner wouldn't like, featuring Wagner's least favorite instrument, the viola. Performers Daniel Orsen, viola Pierre-Nicolas Colombat, piano Program…

Peter Evans & Elias Stemeseder Duo, Mick Barr, at Sisters

Monday August 22, 7:30 pm - 11:59 pm

Performers  Peter Evans & Elias Stemesder Duo (trumpet & piano, synthesizer, electronics) Mick Barr (solo guitar)

Working Through the Waves, at Old Stone House of Brooklyn

Wednesday August 24, 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Concrete Timbre presents Working through the Waves, a program of new music and poetry composed for violin, piano, and saxophone. Concrete Timbre presents Working through the Waves, a program of…

Masterworks Series: Bach Paganini Hailstork, at Bargemusic

Friday August 26, 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Program Bach Sonata in G minor for solo violin Paganini Caprices Op. 1 Nos. 6, 16, 17, 21 Hailstork Piano Trio Masterworks Series Tickets: $35 Performers Mark Peskanov, violin Sophie Shao, cello Doris…

Masterworks Series: Bach Paganini Hailstork, at Bargemusic

Saturday August 27, 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

ProgramBach Sonata in G minor for solo violin Paganini Caprices Op. 1 Nos. 6, 16, 17, 21 Hailstork Piano Trio Masterworks Series   Tickets: $35 Performers Mark Peskanov, violin Sophie Shao, cello Doris…

Labor Day Festival at Bargemusic

Saturday September 3, 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Program Adolphus Hailstork Evensong (A Suite of Nocturnes) *World Premiere Mark Peskanov, violin and Julian Schwarz, cello Mark Peskanov, violin and Julian Schwarz, cello Roger Stubblefield Reveries Opus 25 *World Premiere Sophie Delphis,…

Labor Day Festival at Bargemusic

Sunday September 4, 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Program Adolphus Hailstork Evensong (A Suite of Nocturnes) *World Premiere Mark Peskanov, violin and Julian Schwarz, cello Mark Peskanov, violin and Julian Schwarz, cello Roger Stubblefield Reveries Opus 25 *World Premiere Sophie Delphis,…

Dorian Wind Quintet, Mozart, Bruce Adolphe, and Karl Kramer, at Bargemusic

Friday September 9, 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Program J.S. Bach Organ Preludes, arr. Mordechai Rechtm W.A. Mozart Serenade for Winds, arr. Mordechai Rechtman Bruce Adolphe In the Same Breath *World Premiere Commissioned by the Dorian Wind Quintet with a generous grant from New…

Silent Clowns Film Series: Buster Keaton, at New York Public Library for the Performing Arts -Bruno Walter Auditorium

Saturday September 10, 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm

The Silent Clowns Film Series showcases silent rare and overlooked films from the 1920s with live piano accompaniment. In the latest silent film series, Silent Clowns, with live piano accompaniment,…

Billy Stritch & Gabrielle Stravelli at Birdland Jazz Club

Monday September 19, 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Billy Stritch is one of the premier singer-pianists on the New York and national jazz and cabaret scenes. He began his career in Houston, Texas, where he formed the vocal…

Caroline Shaw, Saint Saens, Granados at Blue Gallery

Tuesday September 27, 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm

Visual art and theatrical design techniques enhance the audience's listening experience of classical and contemporary music. Fragile form is a 3 part "visual concert", a type of performance that most…

Gili Schwarzman, Flute; Alisa Weilerstein, Cello; Eduardo Frías, Piano; Eduardo Frías, Piano, at Carnegie Hall

Wednesday September 28, 8:00 pm - 9:30 pm

Performers Gili Schwarzman, Flute Alisa Weilerstein, Cello Eduardo Frías, Piano Program ALL-JORGE GRUNDMAN PROGRAM Lagerfeld in Winter, Op. 77 (World Premiere) De la Hermosura y Dignidad de Nuestras Almas (Of…

Mark Peskanov and Maureen Volk Perform Handel, Mozart, Mozart-Kreisler, Beethoven, Schubert, at Bargemusic

Sunday October 9, 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Program Handel Violin Sonata in D major, No. 4, arr. Auer Mozart Violin Sonata in E minor, K.304 Mozart-Kreisler Rondo Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 1 in D major, Op. 12 No.1 Schubert Rondo Brilliante in…

Janine Jansen, Violin; Denis Kozhukhin, Piano at Carnegie Hall

Wednesday October 12, 8:00 pm - 9:30 pm

Performers Janine Jansen, Violin Denis Kozhukhin, Piano Program SCHUBERT Violin Sonata in A Major, D. 574, "Duo" BRAHMS Violin Sonata No. 3 in D Minor BEETHOVEN Violin Sonata No. 9…

Sphinx Virtuosi at Carnegie Hall

Thursday October 13, 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Performer Sphinx Virtuosi Program JESSIE MONTGOMERY Strum VALERIE COLEMAN Tracing Visions (NY Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall) CARLOS SIMON "Between Worlds" JESSIE MONTGOMERY Divided (NY Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall)…

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Art of the Recital: Stella Chen & Gilles Vonsattel

Thursday October 13, 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Program Schumann Sonata No. 1 in A minor for Violin and Piano, Op. 105 (1851) Bacewicz Partita for Violin and Piano (1955) Eleanor Alberga No-Man's-Land Lullaby for Violin and Piano…

Maxim Vengerov, Violin; Polina Osetinskaya, Piano; at Carnegie Hall

Thursday October 20, 8:00 pm - 9:30 pm

Performers Maxim Vengerov, Violin Polina Osetinskaya, Piano Program J. S. BACH Violin Sonata No. 1 in B Minor, BWV 1014 BEETHOVEN Violin Sonata No. 9 in A Major, Op. 47,…

Helen Sung: Quartet+ with Harlem Quartet; Helen Sung, Piano, at Carnegie Hall

Friday October 21, 9:00 pm - 10:30 pm

Performers Helen Sung, Piano with Harlem Quartet ·· Ilmar Gavilán, Violin ·· Melissa White, Violin ·· Jaime Amador, Viola ·· Felix Umansky, Cello

Chamber Works of Modern Composers at Bargemusic

Saturday October 22, 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Program Haydn Trio “Jacobs Dream” No. 41 in E flat minor Hob XV/31 Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano George Walker Piano and Cello sonata Piazzolla Le Grand…

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Rose Studio: CPE Bach, Debussy, Britten, Fauré

Thursday October 27, 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm

Program CPE Bach Trio Sonata in D minor for Flute, Oboe, and Continuo, Q. 145 (1731) Debussy Syrinx for Flute (1913) Britten Two Insect Pieces for Oboe and Piano (1935)…

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Late Night Rose: CPE Bach, Debussy, Britten, Fauré

Thursday October 27, 9:00 pm - 10:30 pm

Program CPE Bach Trio Sonata in D minor for Flute, Oboe, and Continuo, Q. 145 (1731) Debussy Syrinx for Flute (1913) Britten Two Insect Piecers for Oboe and Piano (1935)…

DECODA at Bargemusic

Friday October 28, 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Program Song solo flute Kord: Calligraphy No. 9 solo cello The Mystery of the Rose flute, cello, piano Kismet: Calligraphy No. 7 solo flute and electronics Persian Folk Songs: Set No. 16C cello and piano Folk…

Chamber Works of Modern Composers at Bargemusic

Saturday October 29, 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Program Jean Philippe Rameau Gavotte and Six Variations Irene Britton Smith Passacaglia Beethoven God Save The King Variations Kareem Rousto Aleppo Songs Chopin Selections Samuel Coleridge Taylor Piano Suite “Three-Fours”, Op. 71 Performers…

Jamal Aliyev, Cello & Fazıl Say, Piano, Play Franck, Say, and More, at 92Y

Tuesday November 1, 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Classic FM named Turkish cellist Jamal Aliyev among their “30 of the most brilliant young classical musicians playing today” in 2021. The charismatic 28-year-old makes his NYC mainstage debut with…

Mark Peskanov and Gerald Robbin Perform Beethoven at Bargemusic

Saturday November 5, 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Program Violin Sonata No. 6 in A major, Op. 30 Violin Sonata No. 7 in C minor, Op. 30 Violin Sonata No. 8 in G major, Op  30 Performers Mark…

Anne Sofie von Otter, Mezzo-Soprano; Kristian Bezuidenhout, Fortepiano at Carnegie Hall

Wednesday November 9, 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Praised for her “trademark purity of voice and meticulous attention to detail,” mezzo-soprano Anne Sofie von Otter is “an artist as eloquent as versatile” (The Observer). From opera and art…

Gabriela Queiroz, Violin; Aleyson Scopel, Piano; at Carnegie Hall

Saturday November 12, 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Performers Gabriela Quieroz, Violin Aleyson Scopel, Piano

Marc Peloquin Performs Ives, Mozart, Schubert, at Bargemusic

Saturday November 12, 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Program Charles Ives String Quartet No. 1 A Revival Service Chorale (Transcribed by John Kirkpatrick) Prelude; Offertory; Postlude (Transcribed by Charles Ives) Chorale (Transcribed by John Kirkpatrick) Prelude; Offertory; Postlude (Transcribed by Charles Ives) Mozart Ave…

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Paul Huang and Anne-Marie McDermott in Recital

Sunday November 13, 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Alice Tully Hall plays center stage for a blockbuster violin-piano duo recital by two superb masters of the genre. A colorful international tour begins in Estonia, with Arvo Pärt’s mystical,…

Emmanuel Pahud, Flute & Alessio Bax, Piano, Play Beethoven, Franck, and More, at 92Y

Tuesday November 15, 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm

“In terms of both virtuosity and artistry, I haven’t heard another flutist who comes close to him,” wrote The Washington Post about a Kennedy Center concert with longtime principal flute…

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Rose Studio: Clara, Robert, and Felix

Thursday November 17, 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm

Program C. Schumann Three Romances for Violin and Piano, Op. 22 (1853) Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D major for Cello and Piano, Op. 17 (1829) R. Schumann Trio No. 1…

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Late Night Rose: Clara, Robert, and Felix

Thursday November 17, 9:00 pm - 10:30 pm

Program C. Schumann Three Romances for Violin and Piano, Op. 22 (1853) Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D major for Cello and Piano, Op. 17 (1829) R. Schumann Trio No. 1…

Michael Kimmelman and Others Perform Bach, Beethoven, Mozart, at Bargemusic

Saturday November 26, 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Program Bach Partita No. 1 in B flat Major, BWV 825 Beethoven Trio Op. 9 No. 1 in G Major Mozart Piano Quartet in G Minor K. 478 Performers Michael Kimmelman,…

J’Nai Bridges, Mezzo-soprano; Mark Markham, Piano & Catalyst Quartet, at 92Y

Thursday December 1, 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm

American mezzo-soprano J’Nai Bridges has quickly become one of the opera and concert world’s most sought-after talents. Her Metropolitan Opera debut as Nefertiti in the sold-out 2019 run of Philip…

Alaria Chamber Ensemble at Carnegie Hall

Sunday December 4, 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Performers Alaria Chamber Ensemble ··Yuri Vodovoz, Violin ··David Oei, Piano

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, New Milestones: Interval

Thursday December 8, 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Program Christopher Cerrone Shall I Project a World? for Violin (2015) Hannah Kendall Vera for Clarinet, Violin, Viola, and Cello (2008) Carlos Sánchez-Gutiérrez Trio-Variations for Flute, Clarinet, and Piano (2005)…

Itzhak Perlman and Friends; Emanuel Ax and Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano, at Carnegie Hall

Wednesday December 14, 8:00 pm - 9:30 pm

Performers Itzhak Perlman, Violin Emanuel Ax, Piano Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano Juilliard String Quartet Program LECLAIR Sonata for Two Violins in E Minor, Op. 3, No. 5 MOZART Piano Quartet in…

Ara Malikian, Violin; Iván “Melón” Lewis, Piano, at Carnegie Hall

Tuesday December 20, 8:00 pm - 9:30 pm

Performers Ara Malikian, Violin Iván "Melón" Lewis, Piano Ivan Ruiz Machado, Bass Georvis Pico, Drums Dayan Abad, Guitar Violinist Ara Malikian, accompanied by Iván “Melón” Lewis on piano, Ivan Ruiz…

The World at War: Recovered Voices at First Unitarian Church of Brooklyn

Friday January 6, 2023, 7:30 pm - 10:30 pm

Works by composers who lost their lives in the Holocaust. The Holocaust silenced an entire generation of gifted composers This program includes works by those who lost their lives in…

Chamber Works of Modern Composers at Bargemusic

Saturday January 7, 2023, 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Program Adolphus Hailstork  “A Little Suite in F” *World Premiere Roger G. Stubblefield  “Three Attitudes” Opus 24c for violin solo *World Premiere Frederic Rzewski  “More Music” Parts I, II and…

Chamber Works of Modern Composers at Bargemusic

Sunday January 8, 2023, 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Program Here and Now Winter Festival Adolphus Hailstork  “A Little Suite in F” *World Premiere Roger G. Stubblefield “Three Attitudes” Opus 24c for violin solo *World Premiere Frederic Rzewski “More Music” Parts I,…

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, New Milestones: Impression

Thursday January 26, 2023, 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Program Henri Dutilleux Les citations for Oboe, Bass, Harpsichord, and Percussion (1985, 1990-01, 2010) Igor Santos as light becomes form for Violin and Bass (after poems by Pablo Neruda) (1997)…

The World at War: Rage at First Unitarian Church of Brooklyn

Friday February 3, 2023, 7:30 pm - 10:30 pm

  Benjamin Britten wrote his John Donne songs after seeing firsthand the horrors of a concentration camp. Arnold Schoenberg’s Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte is a scathing indictment of the narcissism…

Bach Collegium Japan & Roderick Williams, Baritone, at 92Y

Sunday February 12, 2023, 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

One of the world’s foremost Baroque ensembles, Bach Collegium Japan and their pioneering founder and music director Masaaki Suzuki, bring their celebrated artistry to 92NY for the first time with…

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Rose Studio: Mozart

Thursday February 16, 2023, 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm

Program Mozart Trio in E-flat major for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano, K. 498, "Kegelstatt" (1786) Mozart Quintet in G minor for Two Violins, Two Violas, and Cello in G minor,…

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Late Night Rose: Mozart

Thursday February 16, 2023, 9:00 pm - 10:30 pm

Program Mozart Trio in E-flat major for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano, K. 498, "Kegelstatt" (1786) Mozart Quintet in G minor for Two Violins, Two Violas, and Cello in G minor,…

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, New Milestones: Memory

Thursday February 23, 2023, 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Program Julia Adolphe New Work for Piano, Violin, and Cello (2022) (CMS Commission, World Premiere) Chen Yi Romance and Dance for Violin and Piano (1995, 1998) Gabriela Ortiz Trifolium for…

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Art of the Recital: Tommaso Lonquich & Gilles Vonsattel

Thursday March 2, 2023, 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Program Jörg Widmann Fantasie for Clarinet (1993) Esa-Pekka Salonen Meeting for Clarinet and Harpsichord (1982) Jörg Widmann Zirkustänze, Suite for Piano (2012) Berg Four Pieces for Clarinet and Piano, Op.…

Simone Porter, Violin & Hsin-I Huang, Piano at 92Y

Friday March 10, 2023, 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm

The exciting young violinist Simone Porter has been hailed for her virtuosity, lush sound, and probing intellect. She joins us for her 92NY debut in our newly renovated Buttenwieser Hall,…

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Rose Studio: Ligeti & Brahms

Thursday March 23, 2023, 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm

Program Ligeti Trio for Violin, Horn, and Piano, "Hommage à Brahms" (1982) Brahms Trio in B major for Piano, Violin, and Cello, Op. 8 (1854, Rev. 1889) Performers Gilles Vonsattel,…

Per Tengstrand & Robin Park Masterpieces for Cello and Piano, at Scandinavia House

Thursday March 23, 2023, 8:00 pm - 9:30 pm

Music on Park Avenue returns this fall! The series presented by Scandinavia House and Per Tengstrand welcomes audiences back to Victor Borge Hall beginning in October for another season of its popular performances.…

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Late Night Rose: Ligeti & Brahms

Thursday March 23, 2023, 9:00 pm - 10:30 pm

Program Ligeti Trio for Violin, Horn, and Piano, "Hommage à Brahms (1982) Brahms Trio in B major for Piano, Violin, and Cello, Op. 8 (1854, Rev. 1889) Performers Gilles Vonsattel,…

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Art of the Recital: Gilbert Kalish

Thursday March 30, 2023, 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Program Bach Partita No. 6 in E minor for Keyboard, BWV 830 (1731) Janáček On the Overgrown Path for Piano (1900-11) Eric Nathan New Work for Piano (CMS Commission, World…

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center: Celebrating Joseph Kalichstein and the KLR Trio

Sunday April 2, 2023, 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

With the passing of Joseph Kalichstein in March 2022, the Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio, one of history’s greatest chamber ensembles, lost its founding pianist of 45 years. The contribution of this esteemed…

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, New Milestones: Evocation

Thursday April 6, 2023, 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Program Shawn E. Okpebholo On a Poem by Miho Nonaka: Harvard Square for Flute (2013) Mario Diaz De Leon Mysterium for Flute, Clarinet, Bassoon, and Electronics (2016) James Lee III…

New Voices Festival: Worldliness I at First Unitarian Church of Brooklyn

Thursday April 6, 2023, 7:30 pm - 10:30 pm

Works from the European Avant Garde. Worldliness I explores song through the prism of the European Avant Garde, including modern classics by Birtwistle, Reimann, and Saariaho alongside brilliant works from…

Per Tengstrand & Opus the Tchaikovsky Concerto, at Scandinavia House

Thursday April 20, 2023, 8:00 pm - 9:30 pm

Music on Park Avenue returns this fall! The series presented by Scandinavia House and Per Tengstrand welcomes audiences back to Victor Borge Hall beginning in October for another season of its popular performances.…

New Voices Festival: Worldliness II at First Unitarian Church of Brooklyn

Friday May 5, 2023, 7:30 pm - 10:30 pm

Works from the recent explosion of creativity by composers of Asian decent. Worldliness II explores the extraordinary developments in recent years from composers of Asian descent, many of whom brilliantly…

The Greatest Discoveries, at Roulette Intermedium

Sunday May 7, 2023, 6:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Various artists and musicians gather to celebrate the lesser-known song repertoire of Billy Joel and Elton John Everyone knows "Your Song" and "Piano Man" ... but what if we were…

+ Export Events