May 2023
Eclectic Series: Beethoven’s World in the New Millenium / Sirius String Quartet with Richie Beirach, at Bargemusic
Program Beethoven’s World in the New Millenium Richie Beirach and the Sirius Quartet present a mini-cycle of works from the European musical tradition as well as new compositions by Beirach…
Find out more »Masterworks Series: “Story Through Music” Performed by Olga Vinokur, at Bargemusic
Program L. V. Beethoven Sonata No. 26, Op. 81a “Les Adieux” (Farewell) Schubert/Liszt Gretchen am Spinnrade Verdi/Liszt Paraphrase…
Find out more »Masterworks Series: Mozart and Schubert Performed By Mark Peskanov and Olga Vinokur, at Bargemusic
Program Mozart Sonata in G minor, K. 301 Schubert Sonata for violin and piano in G minor, D.408 Mozart Sonata in B-flat Major, K. 378 Schubert Rondo brilliante in B minor, Op. 70, D.…
Find out more »Masterworks Series: Brahms, Debussy, Liszt Performed By Misha Dichter, at Bargemusic
Program Brahms Ballades Op. 10 Nos. 1 and 2 Debussy Suite Bergamasque – Prelude, Menuet, Clair de Lune, Passepied Liszt FunéraillesFuneral Gondola No. 2Rákóczi March (Hungarian Rhapsody No.15) Performers Misha Dichter, piano
Find out more »Masterworks Series: Bach, Beethoven, Brahms Performed By Mark Peskanov and Doris Stevenson, at Bargemusic
Program Bach Violin Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004 Beethoven “Spring Sonata” for Violin and Piano, Op. 24 No. 5 in F Major Brahms Scherzo WoO 2 from “F-A-E” Sonata…
Find out more »Masterworks Series: Mozart, Brahms, Bruch Performed By Matthew Cohen, Graeme Steele Johnson and Moriah Trenk, at Bargemusic
Program Mozart Kegelstatt Trio, K. 498 in E flat major Brahms Two Songs for Voice, Viola, and Piano, Op. 91: “Gestillte Sehnsucht” (Longing at rest) and “Geistliches Wiegenlied” (Sacred lullaby) Max Bruch Selections from…
Find out more »Eclectic Series: Judd Greenstein, Jesse Montgomery, Philip Glass, Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky, Paula Mathussen, Debussy at Bargemusic
Program Judd Greenstein Be There Jesse Montgomery Rhapsody No. 2 for violin Philip Glass Etude No. 12 for Piano Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky Passacaglia Paula Mathussen In Absentia Claude Debussy Sonata for Violin and Piano I. Allegro vivo; II. Intermède:…
Find out more »Masterworks Series: Amanda Maier, Jessie Montgomery, Clara Schumann, Johannes Brahms, Avner Dorman, Robert Schumann, at Bargemusic
Program Amanda Maier Sonata for Violin and Piano Jessie Montgomery Rhapsody No. 1 for Solo Violin Clara Schumann Three Romances Op. 22 for Violin and Piano Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op.…
Find out more »June 2023
Masterworks Series: Busoni and Shostakovich Performed by Jerry Kuderna, at Bargemusic
Program Busoni Fantasia Contrappuntisica BV 256 Shostakovich Preludes and Fugues Op. 87 (Selection) Performers Jerry Kuderna, piano
Find out more »Masterworks Series: Brahms, Germaine Tailleferre, Paganini, Rebecca Clarke Performed By Judith Ingolfsson and Vladimir Stoupel, at Bargemusic
Program Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C Minor for violin and piano, WoO 2 from the “F.-A.-E.” Sonata Germaine Tailleferre (1892–1983) Sonata No. 1 (1921) for violin and piano Nicolo Paganini Caprice…
Find out more »Masterworks Series: Mendelssohn and Dvorak / Mark Peskanov, Edward Aaron, Jeewon Park, at Bargemusic
Performers Mark Peskanov, violin Edward Aaron, cello Jeewon Park, piano Program Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49 Dvorak Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor Op. 90…
Find out more »Masterworks Series: A Salon Evening of Color and Dance Performed By Sara Davis Buechner, at Bargemusic
Program Déodat de Séverac (1872-1921) Pippermint-Get (Valse brillante) Cécile Chaminade (1857-1944) Suite of Five Salon Pieces Scarf Dance – La Lisonjera (Flatterer) – Pastel Valse – Automne (Étude de Concert no. 2) – Menuet Galant …
Find out more »Eclectic Series: BY THE RIVER / David Froom, Scott Wheeler, James Primosch, Brahms-Busoni, Frederick Willis Performed By Eliza Garth, at Bargemusic
Program David Froom Manna Variations (NY Premiere) Scott Wheeler Beach Spring (World Premiere) James Primosch Three Folk Hymns, with guest artist, soprano Jamie Jordan Brahms/Busoni selected Organ Preludes (transcribed for piano) Frederick Tillis Spiritual Fantasy
Find out more »Eclectic Program with Premieres, at Bargemusic
Program David Froom Manna Variations (NY Premiere) Scott Wheeler Beach Spring (World Premiere) James Primosch Three Folk Hymns, with guest artist, soprano Jamie Jordan Brahms/Busoni selected Organ Preludes (transcribed for piano) Frederick Tillis Spiritual Fantasy Tickets: $35
Find out more »Schumann, Bach, Paganini, Brahms / Mark Peskanov, Evan Drachman, Doris Stevenson, at Bargemusic
Program Schumann Fantasiestucke for cello and piano, Op. 73 Bach Chaconne for Solo Violin from Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004 Paganini 24 Caprices for Violin Solo, Op. 1 Selections…
Find out more »Masterworks Series: Schumann, Bach, Paganini, Brahms / Mark Peskanov, Evan Drachman, Doris Stevenson, at Bargemusic
Program Schumann Fantasiestucke for cello and piano, Op. 73 Bach Chaconne for Solo Violin from Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004 Paganini 24 Caprices for Violin Solo, Op. 1 Selections…
Find out more »July 2023
Masterworks Series: Haydn and Schubert / Horszowski Trio, at Bargemusic
Program Haydn Piano Trio in e minor, Hob. XV:12 Schubert Piano Trio in E-flat Major No. 2, Op 100, D. 929 Haydn Piano Trio in e minor, Hob. XV:12 Schubert Piano Trio…
Find out more »Eclectic Series: Richard Danielpour, Fazil Say, Julia Adolphe, Fanny Mendelssohn, John Corigliano, Beethoven / Inna Faliks, at Bargemusic
Program Richard Danielpour Joys and Sorrows – Suite in Seven Movements (2023) *world premiere Fazil Say Black Earth Julia Adolphe 3 Magnetic Etudes *new york premiere Fanny Mendelssohn Nocturne John Corigliano Fantasia on an…
Find out more »Masterworks Series: Chopin, Barber, Rachmaninoff-Kreisler, Bolcom / Olga Vinokur, piano, at Bargemusic
Program Chopin Preludes Op. 28 (Selection) / Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 35 Barber Piano Sonata in E-flat minor Op. 26 Rachmaninoff/Kreisler Liebesleid, Liebesfreud Bolcom The Serpent’s Kiss
Find out more »Masterworks Series: William Grant Still, Jessie Montgomery, Cesar Franck, Clarence Cameron White / Kyle Walker and Katherine Dennis, at Bargemusic
Program William Grant Still Suite for Violin and Piano Jessie Montgomery Peace Cesar Franck Sonata in A Major for Violin and Piano Clarence Cameron White Levee Dance
Find out more »Masterworks Series: Bach, Rebecca Clarke, Bartok, Shostakovich / Jesse Mills, Mark Peskanov, Rieko Aizawa, at Bargemusic
Program Bach Concerto for two violins and piano in D minor Rebecca Clarke Suite for two violins and piano Bartok Duets for two violins (selection) Shostakovich Five Pieces for two violins…
Find out more »Masterworks Series: Glinka, Brahms, Schumann, Debussy, Ravel / Yuri Gandelsman and Zanna Gandelsman, at Bargemusic
Program Glinka Sonata in D minor Schubert Sonatensatz Brahms Ballade, op. 10 no. 4 Schumann Marchenbilder for viola and piano, op. 113 Debussy Clair de lune and The Girl with the Flaxen Hair…
Find out more »Masterworks Series: Gabriela Lena Frank and Dvorak / ArtsAhimsa Piano Trio , at Bargemusic
Program Gabriela Lena Frank Four Folk Songs for Piano Trio Dvorak Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, Op. 90 “Dumky”
Find out more »August 2023
Masterworks Series: Beethoven, Schumann, Chopin, Mendelssohn, Liszt / Sophia Agranovich, at Bargemusic
Program Beethoven Fantasia in G minor – B major, Op. 77 Schumann Papillons, Op. 2 Chopin Polonaise-Fantaisie, Op. 61 Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op. 117 / Rondo Capriccioso in E…
Find out more »Masterworks Series: Complete Beethoven Violin & Piano Sonatas, Part 1 / Mark Peskanov and Sara Davis Buechner, at Bargemusic
Program Sonata No. 1 in D major, Op. 12 No. 1 Sonata No. 6 in A major, Op. 30 No. 1 Sonata No. 8 in G major, Op. 30 No.…
Find out more »Masterworks Series: Complete Beethoven Violin & Piano Sonatas, Part 1 / Mark Peskanov and Sara Davis Buechner, at Bargemusic
Program Sonata No. 2 in A major, Op. 12 No. 2 Sonata No. 5 in F major, Op. 24 Spring Sonata Sonata No. 7 in C minor, Op. 30 No.…
Find out more »Masterworks Series: Complete Beethoven Violin & Piano Sonatas, Part 1 / Mark Peskanov and Sara Davis Buechner, at Bargemusic
Program Sonata No. 1 in D major, Op. 12 No. 1 Sonata No. 6 in A major, Op. 30 No. 1 Sonata No. 8 in G major, Op. 30 No.…
Find out more »Masterworks Series: Complete Beethoven Violin & Piano Sonatas, Part 1 / Mark Peskanov and Sara Davis Buechner, at Bargemusic
Program Sonata No. 2 in A major, Op. 12 No. 2 Sonata No. 5 in F major, Op. 24 Spring Sonata Sonata No. 7 in C minor, Op. 30 No.…
Find out more »Here and Now Series: “Riding On Air” with Blair McMillen and Friends / Compositions by Jonathan Newman, Nicole Brancato / Jazz transcriptions and solos by Fred Hersch, Thelonius Monk, Mary Lou Williams, Regina Carter (with violinist Conor McMillen), at Bargemusic
Program “Riding On Air” with Blair McMillen and Friends “JRB Variations” by Jonathan Newman (NYC premiere, written for Blair McMillen) A piano four-hands world premiere by composer/pianist Nicole Brancato. Using…
Find out more »Masterworks Series: Complete Beethoven Violin & Piano Sonatas, Part 2 / Mark Peskanov and Sara Davis Buechner, at Bargemusic
Program Sonata No. 4 in A minor, Op. 23 Sonata No. 9 in A major, Op. 47 Kreutzer Sonata Complete Beethoven Violin & Piano Sonatas, Part 2
Find out more »Masterworks Series: Complete Beethoven Violin & Piano Sonatas, Part 2 / Mark Peskanov and Sara Davis Buechner, at Bargemusic
Program Sonata No. 3 in E-flat major, Op. 12 No. 3 Sonata No. 10 in G major, Op. 96 Complete Beethoven Violin & Piano Sonatas, Part 2
Find out more »Masterworks Series: Complete Beethoven Violin & Piano Sonatas, Part 2 / Mark Peskanov and Sara Davis Buechner, at Bargemusic
Program Sonata No. 4 in A minor, Op. 23 Sonata No. 9 in A major, Op. 47 Kreutzer Sonata Complete Beethoven Violin & Piano Sonatas, Part 2 Performers Mark Peskanov, cello Sara…
Find out more »Masterworks Series: Complete Beethoven Violin & Piano Sonatas, Part 2 / Mark Peskanov and Sara Davis Buechner, at Bargemusic
Program Sonata No. 3 in E-flat major, Op. 12 No. 3 Sonata No. 10 in G major, Op. 96 Complete Beethoven Violin & Piano Sonatas , Part 2
Find out more »Masterworks Series: Rarities for Four Hands / Bach-Bindman, Brahms, Rachmaninoff, Mendelssohn / Asiya Korepanova and Ilya Kazantsev, at Bargemusic
Program Bach-Bindman Orchestral Suite No.3 Brahms Variations on the Theme of Schumann, Op. 23 Rachmaninoff “The Rock” Op. 7 (original version for piano 4 hands) Mendelssohn Andante and Allegro Brilliante…
Find out more »Masterworks Series: Brahms, Bach, Sibelius, Pablo de Sarasate / Mark Peskanov and Doris Stevenson, at Bargemusic
Program Brahms Scherzo in C Minor for Violin and Piano, WoO 2 from the “F-A-E” Sonata Bach Violin Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004 Sibelius 5 Pieces for…
Find out more »Masterworks Series: Schumann, Beethoven, Poulenc / Julian Schwarz and Marika Bournaki, at Bargemusic
Program Schuman Adagio and Allegro for cello and piano Beethoven Sonata in A Major, Op.69 for cello and piano Poulenc Sonata for cello and piano Performers Julian Schwarz, cello Marika Bournaki, piano
Find out more »Masterworks Series: Debussy, Messiaen, Shostakovich, Schumann, Rachmaninoff / Benjamin Capps and Doris Stevenson, at Bargemusic
Program Debussy Cello Sonata Messiaen Louange à l’Éternité de Jésus Shostakovich Cello Sonata Schumann Fantasiestücke Op. 73 Rachmaninoff Andante from Sonata for Cello and Piano Op. 19 Performers Doris Stevenson, piano…
Find out more »Masterworks Series: Mendelssohn and Beethoven / Mark Peskanov, Edward Arron, Jeewon Park, at Bargemusic
Program Mendelssohn Trio No. 1 for Piano, Violin, and Cello in D minor, Op. 49 Beethoven Trio for Piano, Violin, and Cello in B-flat Major, Op. 97 Archduke Performers Jeewon…
Find out more »Masterworks Series: Mendelssohn and Beethoven / Mark Peskanov, Edward Arron, Jeewon Park, at Bargemusic
Program Mendelssohn Trio No. 1 for Piano, Violin, and Cello in D minor, Op. 49 Beethoven Trio for Piano, Violin, and Cello in B-flat Major, Op. 97 Archduke Performers Jeewon…
Find out more »September 2023
Labor Day Here and Now Festival at Bargemusic
Andrea Casarrubios Sonia *World Premiere Carlos Simon Silence *NY Premiere Quenton Blache Net *East Coast Premiere Stephanie Ann Boyd Alleluia Olora Andrea Casarrubios SEVEN Kevin Day Sonata Thomas Mesa, cello Zhenni Li, piano
Find out more »Labor Day Here and Now Festival, at Bargemusic
Andrés Soto Inocencias *NY Premiere Ron Mazurek Three Pieces for Piano Final Bell, Innocence, Butterfly Dream *NY Premiere Carl Patrick Bolleia, piano Scott Wheeler Portrait Gallery *NYPremiere Nanci Belmont, bassoon; Scott Wheeler, piano Donovan…
Find out more »Labor Day Here and Now Festival at Bargemusic
Andrés Soto Inocencias *NY Premiere Ron Mazurek Three Pieces for Piano Final Bell, Innocence, Butterfly Dream *NY Premiere Carl Patrick Bolleia, piano Scott Wheeler Portrait Gallery *NYPremiere Nanci Belmont, bassoon; Scott Wheeler, piano Donovan…
Find out more »Mozart, Janáček, Brahms / Rolf Schulte and Joe Liccardo, at Bargemusic
Mozart Sonata in E flat Major for violin and piano, K. 380 (1781) Allegro Andante con moto Rondeau / Allegro Janáček Sonata for violin and piano (1913-21) Con moto Ballada…
Find out more »Brahms and Dvorak / Mark Peskanov, Alex Cox, and Rita Sloan, at Bargemusic
Brahms Piano Trio No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 101 Dvorak Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90 “Dumky” Mark Peskanov, violin Alex Cox, cello Rita Sloan, piano…
Find out more »Brahms and Dvorak / Mark Peskanov, Alex Cox, and Rita Sloan, at Bargemusic
Brahms Piano Trio No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 101 Dvorak Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90 “Dumky” Mark Peskanov, violin Alex Cox, cello Rita Sloan, piano…
Find out more »Memorial Concert at Bargemusic
MEMORIAL CONCERT Music by Bach, Barber, Beethoven, Bottoms, Chopin, Copland, and others. David Bottoms, piano; Rita Sloan, piano; Mark Peskanov, violin Admission Free, no reservations, doors open 20 minutes before…
Find out more »Imaginary Folksongs for Saxophone and Piano: Andrew Harrison and Jason Lo, at Bargemusic
Imaginary Folksongs for Saxophone and Piano Stephen Lias Imaginary Folksongs (Part 1) I Titania’s Bower II High in the Andes III Bonnie Bye Florence Price/Harrison Three Negro Spirituals Stephen Lias…
Find out more »Mark Peskanov and Maureen Volk, at Bargemusic
Handel Violin Sonata in A major (‘Roger’), Op. 1 No.10 Mozart Violin Sonata in E minor, K. 304 Mozart-Kreisler Rondo in G Major / Allegro from “Haffner” Serenade K. 250…
Find out more »Mark Peskanov and Maureen Volk, at Bargemusic
Handel Violin Sonata in A major (‘Roger’), Op. 1 No.10 Mozart Violin Sonata in E minor, K. 304 Mozart-Kreisler Rondo in G Major / Allegro from “Haffner” Serenade K. 250…
Find out more »Complete Beethoven Cello and Piano Sonatas; Julian Schwarz and Marika Bournaki, at Bargemusic
COMPLETE BEETHOVEN CELLO AND PIANO SONATAS, PART 1 Sonata in G Minor, Op. 5 No. 2 Sonata in A Major, Op. 69 Julian Schwarz, cello Marika Bournaki, piano
Find out more »October 2023
Complete Beethoven Cello and Piano Sonatas: Julian Schwarz and Marika Bournaki, at Bargemusic
COMPLETE BEETHOVEN CELLO AND PIANO SONATAS. PART 2 Sonata in F Major, Op. 5 No. 1 Sonata in C Major, Op. 102 No. 1 Sonata in D Major, Op. 102…
Find out more »RADIOTANGO Pablo Ziegler Chamber Quartet, at Bargemusic
RADIOTANGO is the latest program from Grammy-winning pianist and composer Pablo Ziegler, who was the pianist for tango master Astor Piazzolla for over a decade. Inspired by the contemporary flavor of…
Find out more »Mark Peskanov and Misha Dichter, at Bargemusic
Brahms Sonatensatz in C minor, WoO 2 for violin and piano Schubert Sonata No. 4 Grand Duo in A Major for violin and piano Grieg Sonata No. 3 in C…
Find out more »Mark Peskanov and Misha Dichter, at Bargemusic
Brahms Sonatensatz in C minor, WoO 2 for violin and piano Schubert Sonata No. 4 Grand Duo in A Major for violin and piano Grieg Sonata No. 3 in C…
Find out more »Mozart, Beethoven, Rachmaninoff, Mussorgsky / Ilya Yakushev, at Bargemusic
Mozart Fantasy in D minor Beethoven Sonata “Pathetique” Rachmaninoff Preludes (in G sharp minor, Op. 32 No. 12 and Op. 3 No. 2) Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition Ilya…
Find out more »Beethoven: Yevgeni Yurievich and Steven Beck, at Bargemusic
Beethoven Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 61 Beethoven Piano Sonata in A Major, Op. 101 Yevgeni Yurievich, violin Steven Beck, piano
Find out more »Ravel and Franck / American String Quartet and William Wolfram, at Bargemusic
Celebrating 50th Anniversary of the American Quartet! Ravel String Quartet Franck Piano Quintet American String Quartet William Wolfram, piano
Find out more »November 2023
Thomas Piercy; Tokyo to New York, at Bargemusic
Dai Fujikura “Hop” for clarinet, cello, and piano (2019) (US Premiere) Miho Sasaki “黎明-reimei-Dawn” for ohichiriki, cello, and piano (2023) (World Premiere) * Tania Leon “Arenas d’un tiempo” for clarinet, cello, and piano…
Find out more »Mozart, Alexander Peskanov, Schumann, Muczynski, Poulenc and Lu Ann Peskanov, at Bargemusic
Mozart Sonata No. 17 in B Flat Major, K. 570 A. Peskanov Sicilienne Impromptu Schumann Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op. 22 Muczynski Sonata for Flute and Piano, Op. 14 A.…
Find out more »Dana Brayton, Lei Liang, Ravel, Kareem Roustom, Arson Fahim, Paul Desenne, Anthony Davis, Betty Olivero and Donald Berman, at Bargemusic
LONG DISTANCE Dana Brayton A Little Traveling Music (1993) Lei Liang My Windows (2007) Tian (Heaven) Seven Rays of the Sun Magma Pausing, Awaiting the Wind to Rise… Maurice Ravel Une Barque Sur…
Find out more »Schubert Piano Trio and Faure Piano Quartet / Mark Peskanov, William Frampton, Julian Schwarz, Marika Bournaki, at Bargemusic
Schubert Piano Trio No.1 in B flat Major, Op. 99 D. 898 Faure Piano Quartet No. 1 in C minor, Op. 15 Mark Peskanov, violin William Frampton, viola…
Find out more »BMTG 5th Intercontinental Music Competition Winners Concert / Music of Immortal and Living Composers, at Bargemusic
BMTG 5th Intercontinental Music Competition Winners Concert: Music of Immortal and Living Composers The Brooklyn Music Teachers Guild is proud to present winners of BMTG’s 5th Intercontinental Music Competition – Music…
Find out more »BMTG 5th Intercontinental Music Competition Winners Concert / Music of Immortal and Living Composers, at Bargemusic
BMTG 5th Intercontinental Music Competition Winners Concert: Music of Immortal and Living Composers The Brooklyn Music Teachers Guild is proud to present winners of BMTG’s 5th Intercontinental Music Competition – Music…
Find out more »BMTG 5th Intercontinental Music Competition Winners Concert / Music of Immortal and Living Composers, at Bargemusic
BMTG 5th Intercontinental Music Competition Winners Concert: Music of Immortal and Living Composers The Brooklyn Music Teachers Guild is proud to present winners of BMTG’s 5th Intercontinental Music Competition – Music…
Find out more »Five Composers and a Pianist at Bargemusic
FIVE COMPOSERS AND A PIANIST Beata Moon Prelude Stefania de Kenessey Microvids: for Solo Piano and Poetry Recitation *World Premiere Out of place Skipping stones Like a rock Reach for…
Find out more »Evening of Music by the Composer Alexander Zhurbin With Lev Zhurbin, Sharon Harms, Steven Beck, at Bargemusic
Evening of music by the composer Alexander Zhurbin Fine Fantasy for Fadolin Lev Zhurbin, fadolin Three Madrigals lyrics by William Shakespeare 1. Sweet Music (from “Henry VIII”) 2. O, Night!…
Find out more »Mozart, Mendelssohn, Chopin / Marika Bournaki, at Bargemusic
Mozart Sonata in A Minor, K. 310 Mendelssohn Variations Sérieuses in D minor, Op. 54 Chopin Nocturne Op. 9 No. 2 / Mazurka Op. 6 No. 1 / Waltz Op.…
Find out more »4 Hands Extravaganza / Schubert, Brahms, Strauss / Marika Bournaki and William Wolfram, at Bargemusic
4 HANDS EXTRAVAGANZA Schubert Fantasia in F minor, D. 940 Brahms 16 Waltzes, Op. 39 Strauss Blue Danube Waltz, arr. Anderson/Roe Marika Bournaki, piano William Wolfram, piano Tickets: $35
Find out more »Celebration of Armenta Adams Hummings Dumisani “Miss Armenta” and Elwyn Albert Adams at Bargemusic
In Celebration of Armenta Adams Hummings Dumisani “Miss Armenta” and Elwyn Albert Adams Bach Suite no. 5 James Lee III Sonata no. 1 for violin and piano Paganini Sonata per…
Find out more »Shostakovich and Schumann / Mark Peskanov, Colin Jacobsen, Edward Arron, Jeewon Park, at Bargemusic
Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op. 67 Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat Major, Op. 47 Mark Peskanov, violin Colin Jacobsen, viola Edward Arron, cello Jeewon Park,…
Find out more »Shostakovich and Schumann / Mark Peskanov, Colin Jacobsen, Edward Arron, Jeewon Park, at Bargemusic
Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op. 67 Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat Major, Op. 47 Mark Peskanov, violin Colin Jacobsen, viola Edward Arron, cello Jeewon Park,…
Find out more »December 2023
Schumann by John Novacek, at Bargemusic
Schumann Kreisleriana Schumann Carnival John Novacek, piano Tickets: $35
Find out more »Premiere of a New Piano Trio by Barron Ryan at Bargemusic
Barron Ryan, “There Arises Light” (in the Darkness) premiere of a New Piano Trio in 3 movements Christopher Whitley, violin 2x cohort member of the Canada Council for the Arts’ Musical Instrument…
Find out more »Zhou Long, Dorothy Rudd Moore, Allen Shawn / Cassatt Quartet with Doris Stevenson, at Bargemusic
Zhou Long Song of the Ch’in Dorothy Rudd Moore Modes Allen Shawn Quintet *world premiere CASSATT QUARTET Muneko Otani and Jennifer Leshnower, violins Rosemary Nelis, viola Gwen Krosnick, cello with Doris Stevenson, piano…
Find out more »“Like A Fish Out Of Troubled Water” / Music for Piano, Haken Continuum, Ondioline and Theremin / Rob Schwimmer, at Bargemusic
Rob Schwimmer in “LIKE A FISH OUT OF TROUBLED WATER” Music for Piano, Haken Continuum, Ondioline and Theremin* I’m thrilled to be back at Bargemusic! There’ll be new music for…
Find out more »Bach, Mozart, Schumann, Brahms, Rachmaninoff / Mark Peskanov and Michael Kimmelman, at Bargemusic
Bach Partita No. 1 for keyboard in B-flat major, BWV 825 Mozart Sonata for Violin and Piano in E minor, K. 304 Bach Chaconne from Partita No. 2 for Violin Solo in…
Find out more »Bach, Mozart, Schumann, Brahms, Rachmaninoff / Mark Peskanov and Michael Kimmelman, at Bargemusic
Bach Partita No. 1 for keyboard in B-flat major, BWV 825 Mozart Sonata for Violin and Piano in E minor, K. 304 Bach Chaconne from Partita No. 2 for Violin Solo in…
Find out more »Brahms and Dvorak / Mark Peskanov, Alex Cox, Rita Sloan, at Bargemusic
Brahms Piano Trio No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 101 Dvorak Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90 “Dumky” Mark Peskanov, violin Alex Cox, cello Rita Sloan, piano
Find out more »Brahms and Dvorak / Mark Peskanov, Alex Cox, Rita Sloan, at Bargemusic
Brahms Piano Trio No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 101 Dvorak Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90 “Dumky” Mark Peskanov, violin Alex Cox, cello Rita Sloan, piano
Find out more »Jerome Lowenthal Performs All Tchaikovsky, at Bargemusic
ALL TCHAIKOVSKY Theme and Variations, Op. 19 No. 6 The Seasons, Op. 37a and Op. 37b Jerome Lowenthal, piano Tickets: $35
Find out more »Ursula Oppens Performs Debussy, León, Ravel, Rzewski , at Bargemusic
Debussy Images, Book 1 León Mística Ravel Valses Nobles et Sentimentales Rzewski Friendship Ravel La Valse Ursula Oppens, piano Tickets: $35
Find out more »Henry Kramer Performs Schubert, Han Lash, Ravel, at Bargemusic
Schubert Piano Sonata in A Major, D. 664 Han Lash (b. 1981) Caspar PM (2020) (Commissioned by Henry Kramer) Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin Henry Kramer, piano Tickets: $35
Find out more »Christmas Eve Holiday Concert / Bach Goldberg Variations / Steven Beck, at Bargemusic
Christmas Eve Holiday Concert Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988 Steven Beck, piano Tickets: $50
Find out more »New Year’s Eve Holiday Concert / J.S. Bach / Julian Schwarz and Marika Bournaki, at Bargemusic
New Year’s Eve Holiday Concert J.S. Bach Arioso from Cantata BWV 156 Sonata for Viola da Gamba and Keyboard in G major BWV 1027 Allemande from Suite No. 6 for…
Find out more »January 2024
“The Piano Extended: Deconstructing Henry Cowell”, at Bargemusic
Blair McMillen and Friends “The Piano Extended: Deconstructing Henry Cowell” Featuring five world premieres, original piano music by Henry Cowell, and electronic interludes by Nicole Brancato. Five of New York’s…
Find out more »RITUALS and CRUX at Bargemusic
RITUALS All NYC premieres Anne Cawrse This Too Shall Pass (no. 1 & 3) Eric Griswold Danny Boy adrift in the rising tide Nick Russoniello (arr Van’t Hoff) Dawn Searching Martin Bresnick New…
Find out more »March 2024
Schumann, Bizet, Tchaikovsky, Ravel, Rimsky-Korsakov Performed By Arkady Orlovsky and Tamara Orlovsky, at Bargemusic
Schumann Adagio and Allegro for cello and piano Georges Bizet arr. Buxton Orr A Carmen Fantasy for cello and piano Tchaikovsky The Seasons: January, March, November for piano Ravel Alborada del…
Find out more »Schumann and Chopin Performed By Jeffrey Swann, at Bargemusic
Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op. 17 Chopin 24 Preludes, Op. 28 Jeffrey Swann, piano Tickets: $35
Find out more »April 2024
Bach, Bloch, Handel, Mozart, Wieniawski, Messiaen, Kreisler, Rachmaninoff, Sarasate, Astor Piazzola, Pablo Ziegler, Silvestrov Performed By Mark Peskanov and Doris Stevenson, at Bargemusic
Works to be chosen by performers in partnership with the audience from compositions by: Bach, Bloch, Handel, Mozart, Wieniawski, Messiaen, Kreisler, Rachmaninoff, Sarasate, Astor Piazzola, Pablo Ziegler, Silvestrov Mark Peskanov, violin…
Find out more »Bach, Bloch, Handel, Mozart, Wieniawski, Messiaen, Kreisler, Rachmaninoff, Sarasate, Astor Piazzola, Pablo Ziegler, Silvestrov Performed By Mark Peskanov and Doris Stevenson, at Bargemusic
Works to be chosen by performers in partnership with the audience from compositions by Bach, Bloch, Handel, Mozart, Wieniawski, Messiaen, Kreisler, Rachmaninoff, Sarasate, Astor Piazzola, Pablo Ziegler, Silvestrov Mark Peskanov, violin…
Find out more »Bach, Rachmaninov, Brahms, Beethoven, Mendelssohn Performed By Alexandra Joan, at Bargemusic
J.S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from WTC Book II BWV 875 Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op. 42 Brahms Ballade Op. 10 No. 1 Beethoven Sonata…
Find out more »Schumann-Liszt, Schubert-Liszt, Rimsky-Korsakov Performed By Yuliya Gorenman, at Bargemusic
Schumann-Liszt Widmung (“Dedication”) Schubert-Liszt Ständchen (Serenade) Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade Symphonic Suite, arranged for piano solo by Yuliya Gorenman Yuliya Gorenman, piano Tickets: $35
Find out more »Bach, Mozart, Brahms, Rachmaninov Performed By Mark Peskanov and Michael Kimmelman, at Bargemusic
Bach Partita No. 1 for keyboard in B-flat major, BWV 825 Mozart Sonata for Violin and Piano in E minor, K. 304 Bach Chaconne from Partita No. 2 for Violin Solo in D…
Find out more »Bach, Mozart, Brahms, Rachmaninov Performed By Mark Peskanov and Michael Kimmelman, at Bargemusic
Bach Partita No. 1 for keyboard in B-flat major, BWV 825 Mozart Sonata for Violin and Piano in E minor, K. 304 Bach Chaconne from Partita No. 2 for Violin Solo in D…
Find out more »Beethoven Sonatas for Violin and Piano Performed By Mark Peskanov and Asiya Korepanova, at Bargemusic
Beethoven Sonata for violin and and piano in D major, Op. 12 No.1 Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano in C minor, Op. 30 No. 2 Beethoven Sonata for violin…
Find out more »Mozart and Faure Performed By Mark Peskanov and Doris Stevenson, with Semplice Players-Beatrice Chen, Noa Chen, at Bargemusic
Mozart Divertimento, K. 563 Faure Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 15 Mark Peskanov, violin; Doris Stevenson, piano With Semplice Players: Beatrice Chen, viola; Noah Chen, cello Tickets: $35
Find out more »Bach, Wieniawski, Sarasate / Mark Peskanov and Doris Stevenson, at Bargemusic
Bach Partita No. 2 for solo violin in D minor, BWV 1004 Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22 Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20 Mark Peskanov, violin Doris Stevenson,…
Find out more »Mozart and Faure Performed By Mark Peskanov and Doris Stevenson, with Semplice Players-Beatrice Chen, Noa Chen, at Bargemusic
Mozart Divertimento, K. 563 Faure Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 15 Mark Peskanov, violin; Doris Stevenson, piano With Semplice Players: Beatrice Chen, viola; Noah Chen, cello Tickets: $35
Find out more »Bach, Wieniawski, Sarasate / Mark Peskanov and Doris Stevenson, at Bargemusic
Bach Partita No. 2 for solo violin in D minor, BWV 1004 Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22 Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20 Mark Peskanov, violin Doris Stevenson,…
Find out more »Fauré, Lili Boulanger, Mel Bonis, Ravel Performed By Trio Wanderer, at Bargemusic
Fauré Piano trio in D minor, Op. 120 Lili Boulanger D’un Soir triste – D’un Matin de Printemps, for piano trio Mel Bonis Soir, Matin. op.76 for piano trio Ravel…
Find out more »