Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Mannes School Chamber Bash, Spring 2019

Sunday April 28, 2019, 11:00 am - 4:00 pm

Free

The Ernst C. Stiefel Foundation presents the Mannes School of Music Chamber Music Program in an all-day concert marathon. With concerts happening in many of The New School’s concert venues — Arnhold Hall’s Ernst C. Stiefel Concert Hall, Baisley Powell Elebash Recital Hall, Room 450 and Glass Box Theater — these student performances will include chamber repertoire spanning a variety of periods and styles.

Program:

GLASSBOX MORNING 11AM

Fantaisie pour violon et harpe in A major, Op.124 (1907) Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921)

Feiyu Edward Li, violin; Hiu Man Kong, harp

Coached by: Emmanuel Ceysson

Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet (1953)- György Ligeti (1923-2006)

Yucheng Eva Zhang, flute; Matthew Scarcelli, oboe; Michelle Hromin, clarinet;

John Fulton, bassoon; Natalie Olivieri, horn

Coached by: Judith Mendenhall

Serenade in E-flat major, K. 375 –  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)

Reed Hunter Green, flute; Jiadi Pei, oboe; Tianqi Xia, clarinet;

Cheng-Hsuan Tim Li, bassoon; Alexander Trufanov, horn

Coached by: Judith Mendenhall

Trio for Clarinet, Violin, and Piano in G minor –  Aram Khachaturian (1903-1978)

Francesca Gray, clarinet; Yiru Liao, violin; Binghao Li, piano

Coached by: Hiroko Yajima

Trio élégiaque No. 1 in G minor – Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943)

Grace Coolidge, violin; Julian Müller, cello; Artyom Pak, piano

Coached by: Todd Phillips

String Quartet No.12, Op.96 – “American”   –  Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904)

Kyu Ri Kim, violin; Yeonji Shim, violin; Seo Hyeon Park, viola; Ho-Jin Kim, cello

Coached by: Hiroko Yajima

 

GLASSBOX AFTERNOON 2PM

Suite from the Monteregian Hills – Morley Calvert (1928-1991)

Joshua Bialkin, trumpet; Jeremy Ryan, trumpet; Yechan David Moon, horn;

Andrew Ennis, trombone; Ka Hei Eunice Lai, tuba

Coached by: Tom Smith

Two Pieces for Three Trombones – Raymond Premru (1934-1998)

Interludio Frigyes Hidas  (1928-2007)

Matthew Mantione, trombone; Alexander Theiss, trombone; Alan Morell, bass trombone

Coached by: Demian Austin

Original Music by the group,  including The Wizard On The Mountain, Way of the Blade, and a Blues Improv

Calvin Mann, trumpet; Grant Kessler, guitar;

Leon Magno Sierra Angulo, double bass; Michael Larocca, drums/percussion

Coached by: Mark Gould

Students of the Chamber Brass Workshop

Coached by: Christopher McIntyre

Call (1987) for brass quintet Luciano Berio (1925-2003)

Kevin Barnes, trumpet; Lasse Bjerknas-Jacobsen, trumpet; Alexander Trufanov, horn; Alexander Theiss, trombone; Ka Hei Eunice Lai, tuba

Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone (1922) – Francis Poulenc (1899-1963)

Joshua Bialkin, trumpet; Yechan David Moon, horn; Matthew Mantione, trombone

Epithalamium (1997) for two trumpets – Charles Wuorinen (b. 1938)

Kevin Barnes, trumpet; Calvin Mann, trumpet

Soli IV (1966) for brass trio – Carlos Chavez (1899-1978)

Lasse Bjerknas-Jacobsen, trumpet; Alexander Trufanov, horn; Alexander Theiss, trombone

Masque Arias (1991) for brass quintet – Michael Nyman (b. 1944)

Joshua Bialkin, trumpet; Calvin Mann, trumpet; Yechan David Moon, horn; Matthew Mantione, trombone;

Ka Hei Eunice Lai, tuba

 

STIEFEL HALL MORNING 11AM

Piano Trio in G major, K.496 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)

Anni Yu, violin; Kevin Maa, cello; Cong Bi, piano

Coached by: Jeff Zeigler

String Quartet No. 1 in F major, Op. 18/- 1 Ludwig Van Beethoven (1770-1827)

Letian Cheng, violin; Yeji Pyun, violin; Se Lyin Hong, viola; Bingyi Li, cello

Coached by: Ralph Evans

Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 49 – Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)

Natalie Xia, violin; Isaiah Pennington, cello; Lora Al Ahmad, piano

Coached by: Ann Schein

Piano Trio Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)

Laura Pereira, violin; Jihwon Na, cello; Kessa Mefford, piano

Coached by: Rebecca Fischer

 

STIEFEL HALL AFTERNOON BAROQUE 2:30PM

Mannes Baroque Chamber Players

Coached by: Nancy Wilson

Overture for Two Clarinets and Horn  HWV 424   -Georg Frideric Handel (1685-1759)

Louis Arques, Michael Raia, Claire Worsey

Concerto in Bb Major, Op. 4 No.1 from  La Stravaganza  -Antonio Vivaldi (1678 -1741)

Edward Li, June Chung, Mikayla Chan, soloists

Jessica Wong, Christine Chen, Sunny Lin, Thomas Nickell

Concerto for four violins in b minor, Op. 3 No.10 from L’Estro Armonico  -Antonio Vivaldi Allegro

June Chung, Manuel Lok, Javed Wong, Yuren Zhang, soloists

Seo Hyeon Park, Grace Kim, Ji Hwon Na, Sunny Lin, Yuejiamin Ying

Concerto in g minor for two cellos RV 531 -Antonio Vivaldi

Ji Hwon Na, Julian Muller, soloists

Yuren Zhang, Javed Wong, Dan Yao, Christine Chen, Ji Hwan Yoon

STIEFEL HALL AFTERNOON 3:30PM

String Quartet no. 14 in G major, K. 387 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)

Laura Pereira, violin; Tsun Sze Jess Lo, violin; Avital Mazor, viola; Jihwon Na, cello

Coached by: Shmuel Ashkenasi

Jugend, Op. 139a Sigfrid Karg-Elert (1877-1933)

Jackie Traish, flute; Michael Raia, clarinet; Diana Allan, horn; Artyom Pak, piano

Coached by: David Krakauer

Eight Pieces for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano, Op. 83-  Max Bruch (1838-1920)

Francesca Gray, clarinet; Jiawei Yan, viola; Youmei Cai, piano

Coached by: David Krakauer

Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56 for Two Pianos Johannes Brahms (1833-1897

Haotian Tim Deng, piano; Junting Cai, piano

Coached by: Gena Raps

 

ROOM 450  MORNING 11AM

Le Bouquet. Trois Nocturnes for Flute, Violin and Guitar op. 64  Carl Wilhelm August Blum (1786-1844)  

Christopher McGrath, guitar; Cailing Lu, violin; Yunji Kim, violin

Coached by: Michael Newman

Three American Folksongs arr. Aaron Copland (1900-1990)

Dorothy Griffin, guitar; Philip Goldenberg, guitar; William Desbiens, voice

Coached by: Michael Newman

Trio Op. 9, No. 3 for Flute, Violin, and Guitar – Joseph Kreutzer (1790-1840)

Congyi Zhang, guitar; Mariko Shimasaki, violin; Yu-Hsuan Sophia Liao, flute

Coached by: Michael Newman

Horn Trio, Op. 40 – Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)

 Sophia Filippone, horn; Yucheng Zeng, violin; Haoran You, piano

Coached by: David Jolley

String Quartet No. 1 in E minor, JB 1:105   – Bedřich Smetana (1824-1884)

Yun Kang, violin; Yingtao Guo, violin; Dan Yao, viola; Pin-Hsuan Chen, cello

Coached by: Ann Setzer

String Quartet No. 10 in A flat major, Op. 118 – Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975)

Samuel Luiz Frois, violin; Runze Shao, violin; Santiago Del Castillo Archiga, viola; Ezra Starr-Escobar, cello

Coached by: Ann Setzer

ROOM 450  AFTERNOON 2PM

String Quartet No. 3, Op. 76 – Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)

Avital Mazor, violin; Jiayi Guo, violin; Hsuan Chen, viola; Hyelim Kwon, cello

Coached by: Todd Phillips

Clarinet Trio, Op. 114 Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)

Carla Fortmann, clarinet; Ezra Starr-Escobar, cello; Marianna Vartikian, piano

Coached by: Peter Prosser

Piano Trio No.3 Op. 101 in C minor – Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)

Elena Ruiz Gonzalez, violin; Esder Kang, cello; Jorge Tabarés, piano

Coached by: Peter Prosser

ROOM 750  MORNING 11AM

String Quartet No.22 in B Flat Major, K. 589 – Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)

Ziming Wang, violin; Cheng-Hsuan Chen, violin; Li-Jung Chien, viola; Wangshu Xiang, cello

Coached by: Todd Phillips

String Quartet No. 12, D. 703  – Franz Schubert (1797-1828)

Vivek Menon, violin; Yimiao Iris Chen, violin; Christian Barros, viola; Kevin Maa, cello

Coached by: Daniel Panner

String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 13 – Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)

Manuel Ming-Yui Lok, violin; Soulbin Lee, violin; Grace Kim, viola; Yu-Hsuan Candice Cheng, cello

Coached by: Daniel Panner

String Quartet No. 1 in E minor, JB 1:105  – Bedřich Smetana (1824-1884)

Jin Zhao, violin; YiRui Chiang, violin; Li-Jung Chien, viola; Wangshu Xiang, cello

Coached by: Edna Michell

String Quartet in B minor, Op. 11  –  Samuel Barber (1910-1981)

Vivek Menon, violin; Yimiao Iris Chen, violin; Christian Barros, viola; Kevin Maa, cello

Coached by: Daniel Panner

 

ROOM 750  AFTERNOON 2PM

Sonata for Two Pianos in D major, K. 448/375a  -Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)

Tingyue Jiang, piano; Shuning Li, piano

Coached by: Gena Raps

Rondo in C major Op. 73 – Frédéric Chopin (1810-1849)

Ke Shi, piano; Jiayi Song, piano

Coached by: Inessa Zaretsky

Scaramouche, Op. 165b – Darius Milhaud (1892-1974)

Lok Ching Viann Yu, piano; Tae Eun Kim, piano

Coached by: Inessa Zaretsky

Summer Music, for wind quintet, Op. 31 – Samuel Barber (1910-1981)

Rebecca Schifilliti, flute; Yejin Kim, oboe; Emmalie Tello, clarinet; Devin Cohen, basson; Sarah Morris, horn

Coached by: Marc Goldberg

Piano Trio No. 1 in E-flat major, Op. 1 – Ludwig Van Beethoven (1770-1827)

Seewing Lam, violin; Pin-Hsuan Chen, cello; Maftuna Tolipova, piano

Coached by: Gena Raps

Trio for Oboe (Flute), Bassoon, and Piano    Jean Françaix (1912-1997)   

Margaret Sloyer, flute; Clifton Joey Guidry, bassoon; Katherine Miller, piano

Coached by: J.Y. Song

Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17 – Clara Schumann (1819-1896)

Yukiko Kuhara, violin; Joohyeok Lee, cello; Tamana Tanaka, piano

Coached by: Inessa Zaretsky

 

Presented by the College of Performing Arts at The New School

Details

Date:
Sunday April 28, 2019
Time:
11:00 am - 4:00 pm
Cost:
Free
Event Category:
Event Tags:
, , , , , ,
Website:
https://events.newschool.edu/event/mannes_chamber_music_bash

Venue

Arnhold Hall at the New School
55 West 13th Street
New York, NY 10011 United States